Privacy Policy

Publift is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Publift is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), adhering to government regulations concerning the privacy of individuals. Last updated: 08/02/2021

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are resources on our website that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Publift’s page performance and security scan, and ad revenue calculator features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, your email, your profile photo if applicable, your website URL, and your name.

This web app uses Google PageSpeed Insights API, Nmap Python, Google AdSense API and Google Analytics API. Google PageSpeed Insights API allows us to extract information from your URL and provide a report on your website’s Core Web Vitals health. We use Nmap Python to scan your website URL for open ports which we identify and present to you. Google Analytics is a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. This instance of Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. If applicable, we will use your Google AdSense and Google Analytics data to provide you with an ad revenue projection and the potential uplift in revenue you may have if you worked with Publift in the last 12 months. We explain how this data is used: Reports provided by Google Analytics API are used to help us understand your page impressions. Reports from Google AdSense API are used to understand your account’s historical data like seasonality, devices used, countries where traffic originates, and CPMs.

Data We Collect

The data we collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • Cookies: We collect and use cookies stored in your browser(s) to keep your session active.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Publift takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Sharing of Your Personal Information with Third Parties

When using our web app, information collected about you and your interactions with the content may be shared with Publift’s third party tool Microsoft Clarity. Microsoft Clarity is used to understand user activity on our web app by screen recording a user’s interactions and clicks. Please note that no personally identifiable information will be associated with each report provided by Microsoft Clarity. This information will help us improve our web app performance and user experience as we continually make updates to it.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) for EU citizens and the Californian Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) for Californian residents, you have the right to opt-out of, delete and/or request copies of any data collected from you. See below a list of partner networks and their respective privacy policies where you can exercise rights consistent with your jurisdiction:

Use of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we also expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally, solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are on our site.

Storing and Deleting Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Within this web app, a delete function is enabled for you to delete your account if you no longer wish to have your information stored on this web app.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change in the future, we will use customer information for these new purposes alone. Data collected from the time of the Policy change forwards will adhere to our updated practices.

Publift takes care and precautions to maintain the privacy of your data but, in the rare event of a data breach, all customers in our database will receive an email and a phone call (if a phone number is on record) to notify you immediately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Publift reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to submit your request in writing for security reasons. Publift reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. In compliance with the “right to be forgotten” laws passed in the EU, we will access and fully delete your data from our records upon contacting us. Please email contact@publift.com to proceed with this process.

Contacting Us

Publift welcomes your opinions regarding our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Publift Pty. Ltd.,

Level 9, 46-56 Kippax St., Surry Hills NSW 2010

Email: contact@publift.com